Privacy Policy for Your Personal Data & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how HFLbroadband will process your personal data. We will keep your personal data secure and be transparent with you as to how your personal data is processed which is our commitment to you.

This policy applies in respect of the personal data you provide to us online, via social media, by email, by telephone, post or in person at our retail stores or which may otherwise be provided to us.

It tells you who we are, how we collect and process your personal data and the reasons for which we may use your personal data.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you do not agree as to how we will process your personal data, then we ask you not to provide your personal data to us.

HFLbroadband – who we are

HFLbroadband  work closely with our clients to provide a level of service, second to none in the broadband industry. We provide our clients with ultra fast broadband to future proof their businesses.

For any data protection queries, you may contact us by email (james@hflbroadband.co.uk) or by telephone 07572 663301 or write to us at: 6 Hannam Close, Cheltenham, GL53 9AS.

Personal Data we may collect

We may collect and process the following personal data, which includes but is not limited to:-

  • Name, postal address, email address and contact telephone number
  • Payment card information (debit or credit cards)
  • Your image on CCTV if you are visiting one of our premises or car parks including your car number plate.
  • Any other relevant personal data given by you when communicating with us

If you do not provide the requested personal data, we will not be able to supply your ordered goods or perform your requested services.

Please also see info below regarding our cookies policy on our website in respect of our approach to cookies.

Reasons for collecting and processing your Personal Data

HFLbroadband may collect and use your personal data for the following reasons:-


Contractual Obligations

We will collect and process your personal data in order to perform the contract. This may include for example supplying your ordered goods or providing our repair or reproof service to your item.


Consent

We may use your information where we have your consent, for instance to send promotional emails. You are able to update your preferences or unsubscribe from promotional emails at any time.


Legitimate Interests

We may collect and use your personal data to pursue our legitimate interests in running a business which do not impact on your rights or interests. For example, we may use you shopping history to tailor emails to products we think you might like.


Legal Compliance

If the law requires us to do so, we may have to collect and process your data such as to prevent fraud or other commercial activities.

How we may use your personal data

We will use your personal data in order to:-

  • process your order;
  • provide after-sales customer service and respond to your queries;
  • contact you by telephone, email or by letter to supply requested goods or to perform requested services such as Repair & Reproof of an item;
  • send you promotional emails (where you give your consent).

Promotional Communications

We will send you promotional communications when you choose to receive them from us. You can manage your preferences by logging into your account and updating your contact preferences which will give you the option of receiving communications by email, text (SMS), picture messaging or by telephone.

You may also update your category preferences such as which of our collections interest you. This information will be used for tailoring promotional messages to suit your preferences. Providing us with these preferences is entirely voluntary.

We may occasionally ask you for feedback about our website and the services we provide to help develop and improve them further.

If you wish to unsubscribe and no longer receive these emails, then you may either:-

  • unsubscribe using the link at the bottom of the email we send you;
  • contact HFLbroadband by email at james@hflbroadband.co.uk or by telephone on 07572 663301; or
  • by writing a letter to us at: Customer Services Department, 6 Hannam Close, Cheltenham, GL53 5AS.

We will not use your personal data for automated decision-making or profiling. We will never transfer your personal data to third parties to send promotional emails without your consent. We send your personal data only to providers who are performing essential services on our behalf. When doing so, we will ensure that appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place.

Processing your personal data

We know that data security is important and matters to everyone and we will wherever possible minimise and review the extent of processing of your personal data only when it is required.

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

We will retain your personal data securely for three years from the date of your last order, unless you ask for your personal data or account to be deleted before then. If your online customer account has been inactive for three years, we will contact you to ask if you wish for your online account to remain open. If you do not reply by confirming you wish for your account to remain open, we will close it and delete your personal data. You may close your account and request that we delete your personal data at any time.

We will retain any personal data provided to us in respect of the Repair service for three years. We do this so we can properly answer your after-sales queries and provide you with a great customer service.

Your personal data will be stored in our secure IT environment. Our external providers will process payment card data by encryption.

Transfers outside EEA

We aim to retain all of your personal data within the European Economic Area (EEA) although there may be occasions where it is necessary to transfer your personal data outside the EEA. When required to do so, we will ensure this is performed in accordance with legal requirements. By submitting your personal data to us, you agree that we may send your personal data outside the EEA if required. If you wish for more information about these safeguards, then please make contact with us using the contact details below.

Please note that until your personal data reaches us (for example by email or post), we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data and such transmission is at your own risk. Any personal data submitted online via www.HFLbroadband.co.uk will be direct to us and secure.

People with whom we may share your personal data

We may share your personal data with our service providers who perform essential services for HFLbroadband such as our courier.

In order to process your order, we will pass on certain personal data such as your email address and telephone number so our courier can deliver your goods and offer you more suitable delivery options. If the courier is unable to make a successful delivery, the courier may take an image of your front door so that we can show you an attempted delivery was made. This image is used only to record the fact that delivery was attempted.

Your payment card details will be stored by our external payment providers in a secure, encrypted environment.

We may also share your personal data with an authorised dealer of HFLbroadband if you have ordered goods or services from HFLbroadband via the same authorised dealer. This might occur for example where you have requested a Repair of your item at one of HFLbroadband authorised dealers. Sharing your personal data will be required in order to perform your requested service.

We may share your personal data with other companies in HFLbroadband group where this is required to fulfil your order.

We may disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to prevent fraud.

We may occasionally work with selected partners to undertake promotional activities. We will not assume you have given us the right to share your personal data with selected partners and will always obtain your prior express consent before sharing any of your personal data.

We will never provide your personal data to third parties who do not perform necessary services on our behalf.

Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have the right by law to:-

  • request access to your personal data that we hold;
  • request correction of the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect, out of date or incomplete;
  • request erasure of your personal data;
  • object to processing of your personal data;
  • request the restriction of processing of your personal data;
  • request that transfer of your personal data;
  • request we discontinue any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

You can contact us at any time using the details below to exercise any of these rights.

Please note that we will retain some of your personal data until we have delivered your ordered goods or performed your requested services, unless you inform us you wish to cancel your order.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

Access to your personal data

If you wish to access your personal data that we process, we ask you set out your request in writing so it is clear what you are asking us to do.

Please either email us  or write to us at: 6 Hannam Close, Cheltenham, GL53 9AS.

If you are unable to set out your request in writing, you may call on us 07572 663301 and we will write down your request. We will process all subject access requests within 30 days of receipt.

Contacting the Regulator

You are entitled to lodge a complaint at the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are unsatisfied with how your data has been processed.

You can contact them on 0303 123 1113 or go online to  www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

 

 

 

Cookie Policy

HFLbroadband.co.uk uses cookies, but what are they?

Website cookies are important pieces of information we use to tailor our website exactly to your needs. Cookies are harmless, tiny text files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. They enable us to remember who you are when you visit us again.

How do they affect me?

Cookies don’t store any sensitive or personal information such as your name or address – we use the coded information gathered from them to help us perform tasks. These tasks include showing you products in your region, allowing you to watch a video or allowing you to connect with social media sites. By using our website, you agree that we can keep cookies in place and help us to remember a little about your viewing preferences, while keeping your personal details protected.

 

There are three types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies
  • Performance cookies
  • Functionality cookies

Some of these are ‘third party’ which means that other sites use them to gather information on our behalf – the information below explain further.

 

Strictly necessary cookies

These are essential to enable you to move around HFLbroadband.co.uk and use its features properly. Basic functions such as remembering where you’re located rely on these key cookies.

 

Types of Strictly Necessary cookies

 

NAME PARTY PURPOSE
Country HFLbroadband.co.uk We store the country selected by the user on the HFLbroadband.co.uk entry page so that when the user visits the site again, we can display the site in his/her preferred language and country.
HFLbroadband.co.uk HFLbroadband.co.uk This is a Drupal session cookie.

 

Performance cookies

Performance cookies collect information about how visitors use our website – such as which pages visitors go to most often and if they receive any error messages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor; we use the information strictly to improve how our website works.

 

 

Functionality cookies

These cookies remember choices you make while visiting HFLbroadband.co.uk  We can use the information they provide to help tailor our site to your needs, to assist with playing videos, or allowing you to be connected with social media websites.

 

Types of Functionality cookies:

 

NAME PARTY PURPOSE
Facebook Like Button facebook.com We use Facebook’s Like button to allow you to indicate to your friends that you enjoyed a piece of content on our site. Facebook will store a cookie when you do this so that they can recognise when you have already ‘liked’ an item. Should you have to log in after clicking a like button, Facebook will store an additional cookie to remember you are logged in to their service.
Twitter Tweet Button twitter.com Using the tweet button will cause Twitter to store a number of cookies on your machine, to enable the core functionality of the button. It will also store a cookie in order to remember you are logged in to your Twitter account should you have to log in after clicking the button. Twitter will also store cookies for their own Google Analytics account, in order to track your usage of their button anonymously. These cookies are the same as the ones HFLbroadband uses for our Google Analytics account.
YouTube youtube.com The YouTube video player will store a number of cookies that enable the core functionality of the player, such as recording your play progress, whether you were logged in to your YouTube account, and recording your viewing statistics to be shown later on your own YouTube account page. YouTube also stores their own Google Analytics cookies, which function the same way as the ones HFLbroadband place for our own site.
Pinterest pinterest.com Pinterest will store a cookie in order to recognise when you have previously pinned a specific item from the v site. Should you have to log in after clicking the Pinterest button, it will also store a cookie to keep you logged in to their service. Pinterest also store their own Google Analytics cookies, in order to track how and where you are using their functionality.

 

Turning your cookies off

Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies but should you wish to update your website browser to restrict cookies you can follow the instructions on the IAB’s website here. This may, however, affect your ability to use certain areas of our site.

 

Want to know more?

Visit aboutcookies.org or email james@ HFLbroadband.co.uk  and we’ll do our best to help.

DROP US A LINE!

Get in touch with us!